NL EN 

PRIVACY POLICY

We are Mom in Balance. We respect your privacy and personal space, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy, we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.mominbalance.com (the Website), webshop www.shop.mominbalance.com (the Webshop), our online application (the App) and the services that we offer (the Services). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and, when implemented, with the relevant provisions under Dutch law (the Relevant Legislation).

Personal data

To offer our Website, Webshop, App and Services we process personal data. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This definition used in our Privacy Policy is not identical to the definition of Personal Data as stipulated in the Relevant Legislation for reasons of readability.

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website or App, finalise your purchase in the Webshop, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we received your permission when you signed up for your membership. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, then Mom in Balance cannot process your payment, create an invoice and hence cannot accept you as a member or deliver your purchase.

We will not process your data without your consent unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Are you under the age of 16?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website, Webshop, App and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website, App and Services, we need the following data:

  • Your name, for us to know who you are and your trainer who she trains
  • Your date of birth, for the trainer to know what age you are
  • Your address, to send you an invoice
  • Your hometown, for the invoice
  • Your phone number, for us to reach you in case for a question or a last minute change
  • Your e-mail address, for all other communication, like motivational emails to come to train when there’s rain
  • Your payment details, to charge your account or credit card
  • Pregnancy due date for the end date of the membership and for the trainer to know in which phase you are
  • You can add health remarks that you think the trainer needs to know, these will be stored and shared with the trainer.

Member app

In the App, we share your name with other members in the workout that you signed up for. Also, you can add some personal information to share with your group and upload a photo. This will be stored on a protected server and are not visible outside the app. You can always delete the data and picture, and they will be automatically deleted when your membership ends. The purpose of this is to strengthen the Mom in Balance community and for you to know who will be in your workout and who has been in your workout.  If you don’t want us to share your name in the workout then you can participate on an anonymous basis by sending an email to info@mominbalance.nl

Market research

We may ask you to participate in market research. We shall use your data for the market research. We use that statistic data anonymously for Mom in Balance. You can close the question list at any moment. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available. In addition, your answers are not connected to your e-mail address.

Newsletter

Mom in Balance offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use an opt-in system. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Webshop orders

For your order, we need your name, e-mail address, address(es) and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your order efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent guarantee. While processing your order there are no service providers involved.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data
  • All employees and trainers sign confidentiality agreements and we have NDAs with third parties

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Processors

We may share your personal data with others. In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with those parties that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. We can share your data for example with our administration software provider B.O.S.S., our web developer Immense, our payment processors like Stripe and our Banks. They will take care of the storage of the data and the correct processing of membership payments. These parties are "processors" within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website and in our App that links to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

By storing cookies we make sure that:

  • your items are kept in the shopping cart
  • you are logged in and be able to shop without hindrance
  • you shop safely at Mom in Balance
  • you are able to read and write reviews
  • the Website works efficiently
  • we are able to track bugs, errors and abuse on our Website
  • we can test improvements
  • we can advise you based on your former views and/or purchases
  • you can share items via social media such as Facebook and Google
  • you receive complete local information

You can change your cookie settings in your browser if you don't want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website and our App along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as a user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can - on your request - send this copy to another party, so you don't have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • You may file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information

Mom in Balance BV

Wagenweg 146-150

2012 NK Haarlem

KVK: 60322799

Mom in Balance Den Bosch

Celebesstraat 7

5215VA Den Bosch

KVK: 55217850

Mom in Balance Het Gooi

Papaverstraat 14

1402 CW Bussum

KVK: 55775349

Mom in Balance regio Breda

Everdonk 12

4824 CB Breda

KVK: 64661814

Mom in Balance Zeist

Wilhelminalaan 69

3701 BH Zeist

KVK: 57048827

Mom in Balance regio Tilburg

Galjoenstraat 14

5017 CN Tilburg

KVK: 17251283

Mom in Balance Hoofddorp Duin & Bollenstreek

Irissenstraat 4

2161 XJ Lisse

KVK: 64904121

Mom in Balance regio Amersfoort

Schellingwoudegracht 12

3826CM Amersfoort

KVK: 57546487

Mom in Balance Arnhem

De dam 7

6673AE Andelst

KVK: 9146716

Mom in Balance Delft en Ypenburg

Parkweg 356

2271 BK Voorburg

KVK: 27250598

Mom in Balance Leiden

Hooglandse Kerkgracht 22

2312 HT Leiden

KVK: 58243755

Mom in Balance Eindhoven

Brouwerijdreef 68 

5551 VC Eindhoven

KVK: 67350100

Mom in Balance regio Almere

Rozenwerf 27

1355 AC Almere

KVK: 59268247

Mom in Balance regio Groningen

Zuurstukken 20

9761 KN Eelde

KVK: 59619031

Mom in Balance regio Nijmegen

Ruiterskamp 10

6662TH Elst

KVK: 56195885

Mom in Balance  Zaanstreek-Waterland

Igor Strawinskystraat 7

1544MC Zaandijk

KVK: 60049871

Mom in Balance Zwolle

Brederostraat 73

8023 AP Zwolle

KVK: 62007823

Mom in Balance regio Woerden

Gardameer 2

3446 JV Woerden

KVK: 64076946

Mom in Balance Enschede

Erve zeggelt 7

7514 HA Enschede

KVK: 64904121

Mom in Balance regio Maastricht

Mergelweg 10

6212 XH Maastricht

KVK: 64919412

Mom in Balance West-Friesland

Koningspade 6

1718 ML Hoogwoud

KVK: 67593852